Radiology

Radiology Question for the Week of January 27, 2020

Radiology Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Is a physician’s prescription required for Medicare to cover a screening mammography?

Answer:

No, a doctor’s prescription or referral is not necessary for the procedure to be covered. Whether payment can be made is determined by a woman’s age and statutory frequency parameter. Section 4101 of the Balanced Budget Act (BBA) of 1997 provides for annual screening mammograms for women over age 39 and waives the Part B deductible. Coverage applies as follows:

  • Underage 35, no payment
  • From 35–39, baseline payment for only one screening mammography performed on a woman between her 35th and 40th birthday
  • Overage 39, annual (11 full months have elapsed following the month of last screening)

This question was answered in our Breast & Bone Density Procedure Coding Guide. For more hot topics relating to radiology services, please visit our store or call us at 1.800.252.1578, ext. 2.

CPT© copyright 2020 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.