Pharmacy Question for the Week of June 5, 2017

Pharmacy Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Will Medicare pay for an injection if that’s the only reason for an office visit?

Answer:

If no other physician fee schedule service is being paid, Medicare will reimburse separately for the injection-only service, according to the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 17, section 20.5.7. Note that the injection must be the sole purpose of the office visit.

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.