Pharmacy Question for the Week of January 8, 2018

Pharmacy Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

How should hospitals report (to Medicare) commercially available products that are mixed together to be administered simultaneously?

Answer:

Under the outpatient prospective payment system (OPPS), if commercially available products are being mixed together to facilitate their concurrent administration, the hospital should report the quantity of each product (reported by HCPCS code) used in the care of the patient. (For more on this, see the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, chapter 17, section 90.2)

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.