Pharmacy Question for the Week of December 4, 2017

Pharmacy Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Is whole blood covered under Medicare’s incident-to policy?

Answer:

The Medicare program does cover drugs that are furnished “incident to” a physician’s service provided that the drugs are not usually self-administered by the patients who take them. This information and more can be found in Medicare Benefit Policy Manual, Chapter 15–Covered Medical and Other Health Services, Section 50—Drugs and Biologicals.

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.