Laboratory

Laboratory Question for the Week of September 9, 2019

Laboratory Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

What are the criteria for the DOS exception mentioned in last week’s question?

Answer:

According to the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS), the date of service (DOS) of the molecular pathology or CMS designated ADLT test must be the date the test was performed under the following criteria according to paragraph (1) of the definition of an ADLT in § 414.502.

  • “The test was performed following a hospital out- patient’s discharge from the hospital outpatient department
  • The specimen was collected from a hospital outpatient during an encounter (as both are defined in 42 CFR 410.2)
  • It was medically appropriate to have collected the sample from the hospital outpatient during the hospital outpatient encounter
  • The results of the test do not guide treatment provided during the hospital outpatient encounter; and
  • The test was reasonable and medically necessary for the treatment of an illness.”

This question was answered in an edition of our Laboratory Compliance Manager. For more hot topics relating to laboratory services, please visit our store or call us at 1.800.252.1578, ext. 2.

CPT© copyright 2020 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.