Laboratory Question for the Week of June 6, 2016

Laboratory Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Where can I find coverage and billing rules about the 14-day rule?

Answer:

The origin of the “14-day rule” can be found in the Code of Federal Regulations (CFR), Title 42, §414.510 (Laboratory Date of Service [DOS] for Clinical Laboratory and Pathology Specimens). In addition to the regulation, check the following transmittals from the Centers for Medicare & Medicaid Services (CMS) that include payer instructions as well as DOS rules and exceptions:

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.