Laboratory Question for the Week of January 9, 2017

Laboratory Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

In addition to a written document, are there other ways that an order may be delivered to a lab?

Answer:

In addition to a written document signed by the treating physician/eligible professionals, the following are acceptable?

• A telephone call by the treating physician/eligible professional or his/her office to the testing facility
• An electronic mail by the treating physician/eligible professional or his/her office to the testing facility.

For more details on the requirements for ordering and following orders for diagnostic tests, see Chapter 15, section 80.6, in the Medicare Benefit Policy Manual at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/Downloads/bp102c15.pdf.

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.