General

General Question for the Week of February 17, 2020

General Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Is 36000 separately reportable for therapeutic phlebotomy?

Answer:

Services integral to performing the therapeutic phlebotomy (such as codes 36000, 36410, or 96360–96376) are not separately reportable. Refer to the NCCI Policy Manual narrative, Chapter 11. When a primary line of fluids is initiated as a component of the phlebotomy procedure, this would not be billed as hydration therapy (96361).


This question was answered in our Coding Essentials for Infusion & Injection Therapy Services. For more hot topics relating to infusion services, please visit our store or call us at 1.800.252.1578, ext. 2.

CPT© copyright 2020 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.