General Question for the Week of August 13, 2018

General Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

Can providers still submit non-electronic claims to Medicare?

Answer:

Except for small providers, Medicare regulations require providers to submit all initial claims for reimbursement electronically as of October 16, 2003, with limited exceptions. The program is prohibited from paying claims submitted in a non-electronic manner that do not meet the limited exception criteria. The issuance of waivers under this limited exception criteria is discussed in Chapter 24, Section 90 of the Medicare Claims Processing Manual, which can be found at https://www.cms.gov/Regulations-and-Guidance/Guidance/Manuals/downloads/clm104c24.pdf.

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.