Cardiology Question for the Week of June 11, 2018

Cardiology Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

If a temporary pacemaker lead is inserted during a diagnostic heart cath, is it appropriate to charge for this lead placement if the patient does not leave the procedure room with it (the pacemaker lead)?

Answer:

The 2018 National Correct Coding Initiative Policy Manual for Medicare Services, Chapter 5, Section D, states the following:

  1. CPT codes 33210 and 33211 describe insertion or replacement of temporary transvenous single and dual chamber respectively cardiac electrodes or pacemaker catheters. These codes shall not be reported with open or percutaneous cardiac procedures performed at the same patient encounter.

This question was answered in the 2018 edition of our Peripheral & Cardiology Coder. For more hot topics relating to cardioloy services, please view our store, or call us at 1.800.252.1578 ext. 2.

Disclaimer: Every reasonable effort was made to ensure the accuracy of this information at the time it was published. However, due to the nature of industry changes over time we cannot guarantee its validity after the year it was published.