Cardiology

Cardiology Question for the Week of August 3, 2020

Cardiology Compliance Question of the Week

Question:

If a temporary pacemaker (TPM) lead is inserted during a diagnostic heart cath, is it appropriate to charge for this lead placement if the patient does not leave the procedure room with it (the pacemaker lead)?

Answer:

The 2020 NCCI Policy Manual for Medicare Services, Chapter 5, Section D, states the following: “5. Codes 33210 and 33211 describe the insertion or replacement of temporary transvenous single and dual chamber cardiac electrodes or pacemaker catheters, respectively. These codes shall not be reported with open or percutaneous cardiac procedures performed at the same patient encounter.”


This question was answered in our Peripheral & Cardiology Coder. For more hot topics relating to cardiology services, please visit our store or call us at 1.800.252.1578, ext. 2.

CPT© copyright 2020 American Medical Association (AMA). All rights reserved.

Fee schedules, relative value units, conversion factors and/or related components are not assigned by the AMA, are not part of CPT, and the AMA is not recommending their use. The AMA does not directly or indirectly practice medicine or dispense medical services. The AMA assumes no liability for data contained or not contained herein.

CPT is a registered trademark of the American Medical Association.