Nuclear Medicine Question for the Week of March 28, 2016

Question:

Can we charge for the glucose point of care test performed prior to a PET scan?

Answer

No, you may not charge for this test when it is performed for Medicare patients. The NCCI Policy Manual for Medicare Services, chapter 9, includes the following statement:  

Positron emission tomography (PET) procedures include a finger stick blood glucose level. CPT codes 82948 (glucose; blood, reagent strip) or 82962 (glucose, blood by glucose monitoring device(s)…) should not be reported separately for the measurement of the finger stick blood glucose included in a PET procedure.”

Answer: